8 Sept 2012
[…] In this election cycle the aforementioned problem continues, especially for former Governor Gary Johnson of New Mexico who is now the libertarian candidate for president.
On August 24, Republican Party operatives Cynthia Rees and Kelly Mills filed a challenge with Secretary of State John Husted’s office in order to restrict Johnson from being on the Ohio ballot for allegedly violating the state’s sore loser law.
According to paragraph three Section 3513.04 of the Ohio Revised Code:
“No person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy or by declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate and no person who is a first choice for president of candidates seeking election as delegates and alternates to the national conventions of the different major political parties who are chosen by direct vote of the electors as provided in this chapter shall be permitted to become a candidate by nominating petition or by declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate at the following general election for any office other than the office of member of the state board of education, office of member of a city, local, or exempted village board of education, office of member of a governing board of an educational service center, or office of township trustee.”
In layman’s terms, the law essential means that a candidate who lost a partisan primary cannot run with another party or as an independent in the general election.