25 Oct 2024
[…] 4. materially violated its bilateral nuclear cooperation agreement with the United States. 

The sanction may be waived if the president determines that “cessation of such exports would be seriously prejudicial to the achievement of United States nonproliferation objectives or otherwise jeopardize the common defense and security.”

Export-Import Bank sanction (12 USC 635(b)(4)): The Export-Import Bank “shall not give approval to guarantee, insure, or extend credit, or participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to any country” if the secretary of state determines that:

  1. the country materially violated, abrogated, or terminated IAEA safeguards;
  2. the country materially violated, abrogated, or terminated any guarantee or undertaking in a bilateral nuclear cooperation agreement with the U.S.: or